Top

US Open: Day 3


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:40

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (8) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • John Isner (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) leads Wayne Odesnik (USA) & Michael Shabaz (USA) 2-1
  • (5) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-3 6-1
  • (10) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michal Mertinak (Svk) bt Frank Moser (Ger) & Florent Serra (Fra) 6-4 6-1
  • Robert Kendrick (USA) & Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) & Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-3 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (13) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-1 6-4 6-3
  • Andreas Beck (Ger) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 6-3 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-4
  • (32) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) leads Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-2 3-3
  • Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa) leads Richard Gasquet (Fra) 3-0
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Marat Safin (Rus) 1-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
  • Pablo Cuevas (Uru) is tied with Chris Guccione (Aus) 6-4 5-6
  • Daniel Koellerer (Aut) leads Rui Machado (Por) 4-2
  • (24) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) leads Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-4 6-3 5-2
  • Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) leads Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 5-4

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt (15) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) 6-4 6-1
  • Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) & Julie Ditty (USA) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) & Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
  • (9) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) leads Maret Ani (Est) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-3
  • Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
  • (11) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) leads Sara Errani (Ita) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 2-1
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-4 6-2
  • Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-0 7-5
  • Tatjana Malek (Ger) & Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5 6-1
  • (13) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 4-6 6-3
  • Julie Coin (Fra) & Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can) bt Laura Granville (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 6-2 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) leads Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 3-2
  • (26) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) leads Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 3-2
  • (18) Na Li (Chn) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) 6-1 6-3
  • Maria Kirilenko (Rus) is tied with (12) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 2-6 5-4
  • (14) Marion Bartoli (Fra) leads Kim Clijsters (Bel) 4-3
  • Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-1 6-3
  • Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Kai Chen Chang (Tpe) 4-6 6-2 6-2
  • (3) Venus Williams (USA) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 3-6 6-1 6-1
  • (31) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
  • Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt (17) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-0
  • (10) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-0 6-0

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link