Top

French Open: Day 6

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:08

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Paul Hanley (Aus) & Todd Perry (Aus) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) & Florent Serra (Fra) 7-5 6-3
  • (15) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt Jonathan Eysseric (Fra) & Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-2 6-1
  • Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) & Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-1 6-2
  • Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) bt (7) Arnaud Clement (Fra) & Michael Llodra (Fra) 7-5 6-4
  • Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) & Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) & Josselin Ouanna (Fra) 6-3 6-4
  • Bruno Soares (Bra) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt Chris Haggard (Rsa) & Mischa Zverev (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (16) Florin Mergea (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) & Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) 5-7 6-3 6-1
  • Albert Montanes (Spa) & Sergio Roitman (Arg) bt Harel Levy (Isr) & Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-4 4-6 6-2
  • (5) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Robin Soderling (Swe) 7-5 6-4
  • Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-4 7-5
  • (10) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 7-5 6-4
  • Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) & Petr Pala (Cze) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
  • Lucas Arnold (Arg) & Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt (6) Martin Damm (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 7-5 6-4
  • Nicolas Devilder (Fra) & Olivier Patience (Fra) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (9-7)
  • Steve Darcis (Bel) & Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Paul Capdeville (Chi) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) & Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-4
  • Marcos Daniel (Bra) & Jim Thomas (USA) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg) 6-4 6-4
  • Michael Mertinak (Svk) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt (11) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 1-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-0

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3 7-5 6-2
  • Michael Llodra (Fra) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • (18) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-2 6-3 3-6 7-6 (11-9)
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-5 6-4 6-2
  • Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt (30) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-4
  • (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt (10) Andrew Murray (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 7-5
  • (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (15) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-5 6-1
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (26) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-1 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Alize Cornet (Fra) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) bt Tian Tian Sun (Chn) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-4
  • Virginie Razzano (Fra) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) leads Shuai Peng (Chn) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
  • Camille Pin (Fra) & Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Eric Butorac (USA) 6-3 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 7-5 6-3
  • (12) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 6-3 6-2
  • Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 7-5
  • (4) Sara Errani (Ita) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt (5) Alicia Molik (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 6-2
  • (4) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) & Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) 6-0 6-1
  • Rossana De Los Rios (Par) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Olivia Sanchez (Fra) & Laura Thorpe (Fra) 7-5 1-6 6-3
  • (13) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Renata Voracova (Cze) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-3 7-5
  • (10) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) is tied with Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (6-8) 0-0
  • (8) Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) & Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-2 6-1
  • (8) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (6) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-0
  • (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Severine Bremond (Fra) & Mathilde Johansson (Fra) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Vania King (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
  • Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt Chunmei Ji (Chn) & Shengnan Sun (Chn) 6-4 6-2
  • (16) Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) bt Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
  • (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) 4-6 6-3 6-0
  • (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
  • (14) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 6-3
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 4-6 6-2 6-2
  • (2) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-0 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (11) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-2 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (26) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt (8) Venus Williams (USA) 7-5 6-3
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-3 6-3
  • (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt (19) Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-4 6-4
  • (3) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) leads (28) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5 4-2
  • (27) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt (5) Serena Williams (USA) 6-4 6-4
  • (10) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-2
  • Petra Cetkovska (Cze) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
  • (2) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt (30) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link