Top

French Open: Day 4


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:33

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt (16) Martin Damm (Cze) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt (10) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 6-4 7-5
  • Julian Knowle (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-4 6-1
  • (8) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) & Nicolas Devilder (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
  • (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Sebastien De Chaunac (Fra) & Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-1 6-3
  • James Cerretani (USA) & Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Ivan Navarro (Spa) 6-2 4-6 6-2
  • Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Jerome Haehnel (Fra) & Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-4
  • (15) Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt David Martin (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) 7-5 7-5
  • (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Marc Gicquel (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt (7) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
  • Jan Hernych (Cze) & Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-4
  • (12) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) bt Simon Greul (Ger) & Alessandro Motti (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
  • Jose Acasuso (Arg) & Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt (13) Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Sergio Roitman (Arg) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-4 7-6 (12-10)
  • (6) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Sebastian Prieto (Arg) & Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) 6-4 6-3
  • Marc Lopez (Spa) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-4 6-4
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-2 7-5

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3 6-1 3-6 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-1 6-4 6-2
  • Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 6-4 6-3 6-1
  • (23) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • (14) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-4 3-6 6-2
  • (10) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) leads Diego Junqueira (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-0 2-2
  • (17) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-1 6-1 6-2
  • (31) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
  • (8) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) 6-1 6-2 6-3
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-3 2-6 7-5 6-4
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (28) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-7 (9-11) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (18) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4
  • (13) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-0 6-3 6-1
  • (12) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Rui Machado (Por) 6-3 6-2 6-3
  • Josselin Ouanna (Fra) bt (20) Marat Safin (Rus) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 3-6 10-8
  • (30) Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 7-5 7-5 7-5
  • (7) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-5 6-0 6-1

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) & Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
  • Jelena Dokic (Aus) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-3 6-2
  • Maret Ani (Est) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Kinnie Laisne (Fra) & Stephanie Vonqsouthi (Fra) 6-1 6-1
  • Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Sophie Lefevre (Fra) & Aurelie Vedy (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-1
  • (3) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 6-4
  • Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) & Andreja Klepac (Slo) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 7-5 3-6 6-2
  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt (15) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-1 6-1
  • Mathilde Johansson (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Violette Huck (Fra) & Laura Thorpe (Fra) 6-2 6-3
  • Jill Craybas (USA) & Carly Gullickson (USA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2 6-2
  • (8) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-4
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt (6) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
  • (12) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-1 6-3
  • (4) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) & Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-2 6-2
  • (7) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 7-5 7-5
  • Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-0 7-6 (7-0)
  • (9) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-3 6-1
  • (14) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Ipek Senoglu (Tur) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-1
  • Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-1
  • Julie Ditty (USA) & Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2
  • (2) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-2 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (21) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Maret Ani (Est) 6-4 7-5

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 6-1 6-1
  • (27) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Julie Coin (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
  • Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) bt (15) Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-3
  • (9) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
  • (22) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-2 6-4
  • (32) Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-2
  • (8) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1 6-2
  • Lucie Safarova (Cze) leads (3) Venus Williams (USA) 7-6 (7-5)
  • (29) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 6-0
  • (20) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1 6-0
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-2
  • Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (11) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-2 1-6 8-6
  • Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Arantxa Rus (Ned) 6-0 6-2
  • (25) Na Li (Chn) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-1 6-4
  • Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link