Top

Australian Open: Day 5


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt (1) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 7-5 6-4
  • Carsten Ball (Aus) & Chris Guccione (Aus) bt (13) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
  • (6) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-4 3-6 6-3
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (9) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 6-2 6-4
  • Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg) bt (8) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-5)
  • (4) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-3 6-4
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt (15) Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (7) Andy Roddick (USA) leads Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3 5-4
  • (21) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-1 6-3 6-2
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Amer Delic (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • (8) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3 7-5
  • (19) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (11) David Ferrer (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 7-6 (7-0) 7-5
  • Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) & Samuel Groth (Aus) bt (8) Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-4 6-3
  • Mara Santangelo (Ita) & Simon Aspelin (Swe) leads Francesca Schiavone (Ita) & Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) 4-3
  • Sania Mirza (Ind) & Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) leads (6) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 5-1
  • Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Stephen Huss (Aus) bt Jessica Moore (Aus) & Carsten Ball (Aus) 7-5 7-5

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (11) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Spa) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-4 6-2
  • (6) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 6-2
  • (7) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-1 6-2
  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt (15) Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-0
  • (5) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
  • (10) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) & Martina Muller (Ger) 6-3 6-3
  • (16) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
  • (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt (26) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
  • (16) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 3-6 6-2 6-1
  • (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-1 ret
  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-4 6-1
  • (3) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt (25) Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-2 6-2
  • (15) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (19) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link