Top

Australian Open: Day 4

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:48

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Potito Starace (Ita) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Marc Gicquel (Fra) 5-1 ret
  • Igor Andreev (Rus) & Evgeny Korolev (Rus) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) & Mischa Zverev (Ger) 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
  • Eric Butorac (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 6-3 6-4
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) & Michael Russell (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • (11) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) & Daniel Koellerer (Aut) 6-1 6-2
  • Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt (6) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michal Mertinak (Svk) 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
  • John Isner (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) bt Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-4 6-1
  • (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Leos Friedl (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 6-3 6-1
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Frederico Gil (Por) & Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-3 6-2

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt (17) David Ferrer (Spa) 4-6 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-1
  • (30) Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 3-6 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 6-3
  • (6) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3 6-0
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Marco Chiudinelli (Swi) 3-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
  • Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 7-5 6-3 6-4
  • (20) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) leads Jan Hajek (Cze) 6-2 1-1
  • Lukasz Kubot (Pol) is tied with Santiago Giraldo (Col) 2-2
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) is tied with (18) Tommy Haas (Ger) 1-1
  • (26) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 6-4 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3
  • Alejandro Falla (Col) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) & Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • (14) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Vania King (USA) bt Shannon Golds (Aus) & Marija Mirkovic (Aus) 6-0 6-1
  • Elena Baltacha (Gbr) & Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 7-5 6-2
  • Sally Peers (Aus) & Laura Robson (Gbr) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) 6-3 7-5
  • Sarah Borwell (Gbr) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) & Petra Martic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (32) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-1 6-4
  • (21) Sabine Lisicki (Ger) leads Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-2 1-2
  • (13) Samantha Stosur (Aus) leads Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-5 3-2
  • (9) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-0 6-3
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (20) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-4
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-0
  • (7) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-4 6-0
  • (4) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-1
  • (29) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-1 6-4
  • (22) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) leads Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-4 1-1
  • (16) Na Li (Chn) bt Agnes Szavay (Hun) 3-6 7-5 6-2
  • (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-0 6-2
  • (17) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) leads Julie Coin (Fra) 6-3 5-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link