Top

Australian Open: Day 3

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:48

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Scott Lipsky (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
  • Prakash Amritraj (Ind) & Somdev Devvarman (Ind) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Travis Rettenmaier (USA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
  • Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) & Santiago Giraldo (Col) 6-2 6-3
  • Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Peter Luczak (Aus) leads (15) Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & Travis Parrott (USA) 2-1
  • Philipp Marx (Ger) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Nick Lindhal (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (7) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) leads Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 6-3 2-1
  • Evgeny Korolev (Rus) leads (21) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-4 6-4 4-4
  • (11) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Marsel Ilhan (Tur) 6-3 6-4 7-5
  • (33) John Isner (USA) leads Louk Sorensen (Irl) 6-3 0-1
  • (24) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) leads Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 1-0
  • (27) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) leads Wayne Odesnik (USA) 5-4
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) leads Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-2 1-0

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (9) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Kristina Kucova (Svk) 6-2 6-0
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Kai Chen Chang (Tpe) 7-5 6-2
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt (28) Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
  • Stefanie Voegele (Swi) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 9-7
  • (7) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-2 6-0
  • (4) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-4 6-2
  • Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-0 3-6 6-3
  • Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-4 6-4
  • (29) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-1
  • (22) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) 3-6 6-1 7-5
  • Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) bt Jarmila Groth (Svk) 6-2 4-6 6-4
  • Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 6-3 6-2
  • (16) Na Li (Chn) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-2 6-0

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • Sara Errani (Ita) leads Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 5-2
  • Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) bt (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
  • (15) Kim Clijsters (Bel) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-3
  • (19) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 6-4
  • Angelique Kerber (Ger) leads (26) Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 2-1
  • (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-2 6-2
  • (31) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) leads Polona Hercog (Slo) 3-1
  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (24) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 2-6 6-2 6-3
  • (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Sandra Zahlavova (Cze) 6-4 6-4
  • Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-3 6-1
  • Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt (30) Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link