Top

Australian Open: Day 2

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-0 6-2 6-2
  • Roko Karanusic (Cro) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-4
  • Flavio Cipolla (Ita) bt (29) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
  • (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Diego Junqueira (Arg) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-4
  • Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-2 7-5 6-4
  • Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Dieter Kindlmann (Ger) 3-6 7-5 5-7 6-0 7-5
  • (13) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
  • (12) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) 6-1 6-3 7-5
  • Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 6-2
  • (17) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-4 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
  • (25) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2
  • Chris Guccione (Aus) bt Nicolas Devilder (Fra) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • (6) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-4 6-1 6-1
  • (4) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 6-2 3-1 ret
  • Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-0
  • Andreas Beck (Ger) bt Colin Ebelthite (Aus) 7-5 6-1 6-0
  • (31) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 7-5 6-2 6-1
  • (22) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Michael Berrer (Ger) bt Carsten Ball (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-3
  • Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-1
  • (14) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-0 6-2 6-2
  • (9) James Blake (USA) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 6-4 6-3 7-5
  • Sebastien De Chaunac (Fra) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 2-6 6-3 0-6 6-2 6-2
  • Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-3 6-2 6-3
  • (18) Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Peter Polansky (Can) 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
  • Dudi Sela (Isr) bt (30) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 3-6 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-4) 8-6
  • Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (9-7) 5-7 6-3
  • (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-4 6-4 6-0

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (6) Venus Williams (USA) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-4
  • Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-1 6-4
  • Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (32) Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 6-3
  • (21) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Isabella Holland (Aus) 6-1 7-5
  • Julie Coin (Fra) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
  • Jessica Moore (Aus) bt Christina Mchale (USA) 1-6 6-3 9-7
  • (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-2
  • (14) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 2-6 6-4 6-2
  • Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-4
  • Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-3
  • (18) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) 6-0 6-0
  • Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt (30) Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-4 6-3
  • Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-0)
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-4 0-6 6-2
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-1
  • (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
  • Tatjana Malek (Ger) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
  • Severine Bremond (Fra) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
  • (31) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-2
  • (22) Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-3
  • Melinda Czink (Hun) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 6-2 6-2
  • Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-3 6-0
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1
  • (13) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 2-6 7-5
  • Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-1 6-4
  • (20) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (28) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Sesil Karatancheva (Bul) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 2-6 6-1 6-2
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Anastasia Yakimova (Blr) 6-3 5-7 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-3 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link