Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 4


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:10

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Marcos Daniel (Bra) 7-5 6-4 6-3
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) 7-5 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
  • (15) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-5 6-3 6-2
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Tomas Cibulec (Cze) & Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt (6) Martin Damm (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-4
  • Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Neil Bamford (Gbr) & Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
  • Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Oliver Marach (Aut) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 6-2 7-5 7-5
  • (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
  • James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Amer Delic (USA) & Brendan Evans (USA) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 6-2 6-4 6-2
  • (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) leads (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3 2-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (6) Andy Roddick (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
  • (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-4
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-1 6-2
  • Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt (9) James Blake (USA) 6-3 6-7 (8-10) 4-6 6-4 6-4
  • (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
  • Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1
  • Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2 6-2 ret
  • (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-4 6-2 6-2
  • (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-7 (1-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-1 6-2
  • (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) 6-0 6-3 6-1
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Ernest Gulbis (Lat) 5-7 6-2 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 4-6 6-3 6-1
  • James Auckland (Gbr) & Elena Baltacha (Gbr) is tied with David Skoch (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (4-7) 0-0
  • Yves Allegro (Sui) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 9-7
  • Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) bt Andre Sa (Bra) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) & Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-2
  • Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) & Petra Kvitova (Cze) 7-6 (10-8) 4-6 6-2
  • Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Selima Sfar (Tun) bt (7) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3
  • (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-1
  • Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) & Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
  • (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) & Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
  • Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (12) Anna Smith (Gbr) & Georgie Stoop (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3)

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 4-6 6-3 6-3
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (25) Lindsay Davenport (USA) w/o
  • (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 6-4
  • (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-2
  • (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 6-1 6-3
  • (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 7-5
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-3
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2 6-4
  • (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 7-5 6-2
  • Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-0 4-6 9-7
  • Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 4-6 6-1
  • Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 (12-10) 4-6 6-3
  • Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
  • (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-1
  • (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link