Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 4


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) bt Colin Fleming (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) 6-7 (4-7) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-4
  • Chris Eaton (Gbr) & Alexander Slabinsky (Gbr) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Philipp Marx (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Ivan Navarro (Spa) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • Igor Andreev (Rus) & Evgeny Korolev (Rus) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Bjorn Phau (Ger) 7-5 7-5 7-5
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4 6-4
  • James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-3
  • Arnaud Clement (Fra) & Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) & Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-2 6-4 2-6 7-6 (7-3)
  • James Blake (USA) & Mardy Fish (USA) bt (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • Chris Guccione (Aus) & Frank Moser (Ger) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) & Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
  • Robert Kendrick (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt (12) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 9-7

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 6-3 7-5 7-5
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (15-13) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
  • (23) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-4 4-6 6-2 4-6 6-3
  • (16) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-2 6-2 6-3
  • (12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Victor Crivoi (Rom) 6-4 6-4 6-2
  • (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • (26) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-2 7-5 6-3
  • (30) Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 1-6 6-3 7-5
  • (19) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Jesse Levine (USA) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-2 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-3
  • (10) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-7 (1-7) 6-3 6-4 6-3
  • (31) Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Nicolas Devilder (Fra) 6-2 6-3 6-1
  • (8) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Thiago Alves (Bra) 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Michael Mertinak (Svk) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 3-6 6-2 11-9
  • Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Katie O’Brien (Gbr) bt Ashley Fisher (Aus) & Abigail Spears (USA) 6-4 6-4
  • Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 7-5 6-3
  • Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
  • Paul Hanley (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt Filip Polasek (Svk) & Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) 6-3 6-2
  • Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Joshua Goodall (Gbr) & Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 6-2 6-4

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
  • (7) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) & Amanda Elliott (Gbr) 6-0 6-4
  • (4) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 6-3
  • Sabine Lisicki (Ger) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Maret Ani (Est) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 6-3
  • (13) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) & Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-1 6-1
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt (5) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 2-6 6-2
  • Sara Errani (Ita) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt (9) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-5 ret
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-0 0-0 ret
  • (10) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • (15) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Carly Gullickson (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Rossana De los Rios (Par) 6-3 7-5
  • Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 7-5 6-1
  • (17) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Kristina Kucova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
  • (15) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Vania King (USA) 6-2 6-2
  • (9) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-0 6-4
  • (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
  • Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Patricia Mayr (Aut) 6-2 6-4
  • (5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 6-3
  • (3) Venus Williams (USA) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-2
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 7-5 4-6 6-1
  • (18) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
  • (13) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-5 6-1
  • (11) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 9-7
  • (19) Na Li (Chn) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-2
  • Melanie Oudin (USA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 3-6 6-2 6-4
  • (6) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-2 6-4

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link