Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 2


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-1 4-6 2-1 ret
  • Prakash Amritraj (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) is tied with (16) Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (12-14) 6-4 3-6
  • Eric Butorac (USA) & Scott Lipsky (USA) bt (6) Mariusz Frystenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-3 6-3 6-3
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-2 4-2 ret

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-3 6-1 6-2
  • Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-4 6-1 6-1
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
  • Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-4 6-2 3-0 ret
  • (23) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 6-4 6-4 6-1
  • Potito Starace (Ita) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3 0-0 ret
  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 1-6 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 3-1 ret
  • (16) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 6-3 4-6 6-2
  • (12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Daniel Evans (Gbr) 6-2 6-3 6-3
  • Victor Crivoi (Rom) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3
  • Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Frederico Gil (Por) 6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2
  • (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (26) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-1 6-4 6-2
  • Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-4 6-4 6-1
  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 3-6 6-0 3-0 ret
  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-4
  • Ernests Gulbis (Lat) bt Riccardo Ghedin (Ita) 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) leads Taylor Dent (USA) 7-5 7-6 (8-6) 4-6
  • (30) Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Brian Dabul (Arg) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • (19) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 7-5 6-4 6-1
  • Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-1 11-9
  • Jesse Levine (USA) bt (14) Marat Safin (Rus) 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • (10) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 7-5 7-5 6-3
  • Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 6-0 6-0 6-3
  • Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt (33) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-4 6-2 6-2
  • (31) Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Ivan Navarro (Spa) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 12-10
  • Nicolas Devilder (Fra) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 3-6 6-4 6-3 4-6 7-5
  • Thiago Alves (Bra) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 6-3 2-6 6-1 2-6 6-1
  • (8) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Jarmila Groth (Svk) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-4 6-3
  • (6) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-0 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 7-5 6-3
  • Rossana De los Rios (Par) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
  • Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt (30) Agnes Szavay (Hun) 7-5 6-4
  • (17) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-1 4-6 6-2
  • Kristina Kucova (Svk) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) 2-6 6-3 6-3
  • Vania King (USA) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-4 6-2
  • (15) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 3-6 6-1 6-0
  • (9) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 5-7 6-3 6-1
  • Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 6-4
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-4 6-3
  • (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-3
  • Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt (32) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
  • Patricia Mayr (Aut) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 7-5 6-2
  • Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-4 1-6 6-3
  • (5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
  • (3) Venus Williams (USA) bt Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-3 6-2
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
  • Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 7-5 2-6 6-3
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt (25) Kaia Kanepi (Est) 4-6 6-3 6-3
  • (18) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-2
  • Tatjana Malek (Ger) bt Jelena Dokic (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-2
  • Sara Errani (Ita) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 7-5 6-2
  • (13) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 5-7 6-2 8-6
  • (11) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) 7-5 6-1
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Alexa Glatch (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
  • Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 6-4
  • (19) Na Li (Chn) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
  • Melanie Oudin (USA) bt (29) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 4-6 6-4 6-2
  • Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-1 6-0
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Katie O’Brien (Gbr) 6-2 5-7 6-4
  • (6) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-4 7-6 (7-0)

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link