Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 1

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (12) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt David Ferrer (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa) 6-1 6-2 7-5
  • Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Potito Starace (Ita) 6-1 6-4 5-7 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt (17) James Blake (USA) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-2 6-2 6-4
  • Vincent Spadea (USA) bt Paul Capdeville (Chi) 6-0 6-4 7-5
  • (29) Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
  • (24) Tommy Haas (Ger) is tied with Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3 4-6
  • Michael Llodra (Fra) is tied with Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 0-0
  • Sam Querrey (USA) bt Danai Udomchoke (Tha) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (11) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (15) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Luka Gregorc (Slo) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 5-7 7-6 (7-3)
  • Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 7-5 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3
  • Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
  • (18) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-7 (9-11) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
  • (28) Mardy Fish (USA) bt Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-3 6-2 4-1 ret
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
  • Simon Greul (Ger) bt Michael Yani (USA) 6-4 6-2 7-5
  • (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2 6-4
  • (7) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt James Ward (Gbr) 6-1 6-3 6-4
  • Kristof Vliegen (Bel) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 5-7 6-4
  • Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Diego Junqueira (Arg) 6-1 6-2 6-2
  • (32) Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Grega Zemlja (Slo) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (22) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Daniel Koellerer (Aut) 6-7 (3-7) 2-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
  • (9) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
  • (13) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-1 6-2
  • Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
  • Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-7 (3-7) 6-7 (7-9) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 8-6
  • Karol Beck (Svk) bt (21) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 1-6 7-5 6-3 4-6 10-8
  • (27) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1 6-4
  • Ivo Minar (Cze) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-0
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-2 6-3 6-2
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 7-5 6-3 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) & Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) 6-4 6-3
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Alexa Glatch (USA) 6-2 2-6 7-5

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) is tied with Georgie Stoop (Gbr) 7-6 (7-0) 4-6
  • Mathilde Johansson (Fra) bt Melanie South (Gbr) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
  • Jill Craybas (USA) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-4 7-5
  • (26) Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-0 3-1 ret
  • Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt (23) Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 4-6 6-4 6-4
  • Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-2 7-5
  • Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Vesna Manasieva (Rus) 6-1 4-6 8-6
  • (12) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Chan Yung-Jan (Tpe) 6-0 6-0
  • (14) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Julie Coin (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-3
  • Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Masa Zec-Peskiric (Slo) 6-3 6-3
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-1
  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) is tied with (22) Alize Cornet (Fra) 3-6 6-0 4-2
  • (27) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Kaz) 6-2 7-5
  • Regina Kulikova (Rus) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 4-6 7-5 6-3
  • Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-4 6-1
  • (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Severine Bremond Beltrame (Fra) 6-2 0-0 ret
  • Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 1-6 7-6 (7-0) 6-2
  • Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-2
  • (28) Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) leads Edina Gallovits (Rom) 7-5 4-1
  • (24) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 7-5 6-4
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-3 7-5
  • Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
  • (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-1 6-1
  • (16) Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)
  • Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Laura Robson (Gbr) 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-4
  • Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (21) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-4 6-4
  • (31) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-2 6-2
  • Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 6-2
  • Jarmila Groth (Svk) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Neuza Silva (Por) 6-1 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link