Top

US Open: Day 5


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:15

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Andy Murray (Gbr) 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
  • Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt (12) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
  • (7) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) & Potito Starace (Ita) 6-4 1-6 6-3
  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-3 6-3
  • Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Amer Delic (USA) & Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-3
  • (15) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-0)
  • Christopher Kas (Ger) & Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt (5) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
  • (11) Martin Damm (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) bt Michael Mcclune (USA) & Kaes Van’t Hof (USA) 6-0 6-0

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-7 (2-7) 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
  • (11) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 6-4
  • (30) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-2 7-5
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) leads Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6 (10-8)
  • (5) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
  • (26) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • (18) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Sam Warburg (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Gilles Muller (Lux) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 2-6 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-3
  • (13) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) leads Rui Machado (Por) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • (23) Igor Andreev (Rus) leads Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Thiago Alves (Bra) 6-3 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Rennae Stubbs (Aus) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt (8) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Andy Ram (Isr) 6-4 6-4
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) bt (7) Zi Yan (Chn) & Mark Knowles (Bah) 7-6 (9-7) 2-3 ret
  • Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) & Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) 6-1 6-1

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • Julie Ditty (USA) & Carly Gullickson (USA) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Tamira Paszek (Aut) 7-5 6-4
  • (11) Janette Husarova (Svk) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 7-5 6-1
  • Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) bt Tracy Lin (USA) & Riza Zalameda (USA) 6-3 6-3
  • Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-2
  • Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt (12) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
  • Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt (14) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-3 6-4
  • Na Li (Chn) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-1 4-6 6-2
  • (28) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) is tied with (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-7 (1-7)
  • (21) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) leads (14) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 2-1
  • (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Jie Zheng (Chn) 7-5 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link