Top

US Open: Day 4

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:15

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Jesse Levine (USA) & Donald Young (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-4
  • (16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-2 3-6 6-2
  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 7-5 6-1
  • Marc Gicquel (Fra) & Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 7-5 6-3
  • Tommy Robredo (Spa) & Sergio Roitman (Arg) bt Chase Buchanan (USA) & Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2 6-2
  • (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) & Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-4 6-3
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-3 6-2

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (25) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) leads Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-2
  • Florent Serra (Fra) is tied with (14) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-6 (4-4)
  • (9) James Blake (USA) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 4-6 6-3 1-0 ret
  • Mardy Fish (USA) bt (24) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • (32) Gael Monfils (Fra) leads Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 6-2 2-2
  • (7) David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 6-2 6-4 6-2
  • (4) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
  • Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-1 7-5 ret
  • (16) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 6-4 6-1 6-4
  • (10) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
  • (21) Flavio Cipolla (Ita) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-1 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-0 6-2 6-2
  • (6) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 1-6 7-5 7-6 (9-7)

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt (4) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-3 6-1
  • (6) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-4 2-6 10-6

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Renata Voracova (Cze) bt Christina Fusano (USA) & Shenay Perry (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
  • (11) Janette Husarova (Svk) & Shuai Peng (Chn) leads Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 3-1
  • Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) leads Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3
  • (8) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-2
  • Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-4
  • Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) 7-5 3-6 6-2
  • (12) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) & Gabriela Navratilova (Cze) 5-7 6-2 6-2
  • Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
  • (10) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 6-1
  • Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-3 6-2

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • Julie Coin (Fra) leads (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-3 4-5
  • Kaia Kanepi (Est) is tied with (32) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 4-6 0-3
  • (19) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-4 6-2
  • (16) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-2 6-7 (8-10) 6-1
  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt Jessica Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-3
  • (17) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Bethanie Mattek (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
  • Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 6-3 6-2
  • (6) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-3
  • (30) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Severine Bremond (Fra) bt (20) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 7-5 6-3
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt (13) Agnes Szavay (Hun) 5-7 6-2 6-3
  • (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Mariana Duque Marino (Col) 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
  • (18) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 6-2
  • (27) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-4
  • (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Rossana De los Rios (Par) 6-0 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link