Top

French Open: Day 7


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:08

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & David Guez (Fra) 6-1 6-3
  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 6-3 6-3

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Michael Bryan (USA) bt Paul Hanley (Aus) & Todd Perry (Aus) 6-2 6-3
  • John Isner (USA) & Samuel Querrey (USA) bt (15) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 3-0 ret
  • Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) bt Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4 6-1
  • (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) & Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) 4-6 6-2 6-2
  • Bruno Soares (Bra) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt (16) Florin Mergea (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-3 6-4
  • (5) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 5-7 6-0 6-1
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt (10) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 6-2 6-4
  • Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
  • Lucas Arnold (Arg) & Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Nicolas Devilder (Fra) & Olivier Patience (Fra) 6-1 7-5
  • Steve Darcis (Bel) & Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Robin Haase (Ned) 6-4 3-6 6-4
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt (14) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 6-4 6-4
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) & Jim Thomas (USA) 6-3 7-5

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Robin Soderling (Swe) 1-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-0 6-1
  • (24) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt (9) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Robby Ginepri (USA) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (28) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt (4) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 4-6 7-5 4-6 6-0 6-2
  • (21) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt (12) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-3 6-2 6-1
  • (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt (25) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) 6-1 6-2
  • Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Andy Ram (Isr) 6-4 6-4
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt (7) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Simon Aspelin (Swe) 7-5 6-2
  • Olga Govortsova (Blr) & David Martin (USA) bt (4) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
  • (6) Cara Black (Zim) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) & Daniel Nestor (Can) 6-4 3-6 10-7
  • Liezel Huber (USA) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-0 4-6 10-8
  • Janette Husarova (Svk) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt (8) Alicia Molik (Aus) & Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3 6-4
  • Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-1 4-6 10-7
  • (2) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 6-2 6-4

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) bt (13) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 1-6 7-5 7-5
  • Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-3 6-2
  • (7) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Eva Hrdinova (Cze) 6-0 2-6 6-2
  • Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
  • (15) Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Sophie Lefevre (Fra) & Aurelie Vedy (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-2
  • (12) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Julie Coin (Fra) & Violette Huck (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
  • Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) bt (4) Sara Errani (Ita) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-4
  • (4) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Rossana De Los Rios (Par) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-2
  • (8) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (8) Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 2-6 7-5 6-1
  • (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) & Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-2 6-2
  • (11) Shuai Peng (Chn) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt (14) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7-5 6-2
  • Ashley Harkleroad (USA) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) bt (2) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (32) Karin Knapp (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
  • (13) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-2 7-5
  • (11) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-2 6-2
  • (7) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-0 6-4
  • (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (25) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-2 6-1
  • (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (18) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt (12) Agnes Szavay (Hun) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-2
  • Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt (29) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link