Top

French Open: Day 7

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:34

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Leos Friedl (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 6-4 6-2
  • Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt David Ferrer (Spa) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) w/o
  • Jose Acasuso (Arg) & Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-1 6-3
  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-3)
  • (14) Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Mischa Zverev (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-1 6-4

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt (8) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 3-6 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
  • Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt (25) Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-4 7-5 6-4
  • (9) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-2 6-2 6-2
  • (16) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 4-6 7-5 6-1 6-0
  • (29) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-1 6-4 6-4
  • (11) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt (24) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-1
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 7-5 6-3 4-6 6-4
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (32) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Pauline Parmentier (Fra) & Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) & Leos Friedl (Cze) 6-4 6-3
  • (5) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Aurelie Vedy (Fra) & Josselin Ouanna (Fra) 6-3 6-3
  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) 6-3 6-4
  • Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Rik De Voest (Rsa) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-1 3-6 11-9
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Sania Mirza (Ind) & Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Liezel Huber (USA) & Bob Bryan (USA) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 12-10
  • (4) Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 6-3 6-3
  • Vania King (USA) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) bt Severine Bremond Beltrame (Fra) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-2 6-3
  • Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt (2) Cara Black (Zim) & Leander Paes (Ind) 6-0 1-6 10-6

Womens Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt (13) Vania King (USA) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-1
  • (3) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4
  • (11) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt (8) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • (12) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 7-5
  • (9) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (7) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-3 7-5

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (5) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Jarmila Groth (Aus) 6-1 6-1
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt (10) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
  • Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 7-5 7-5
  • (30) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-1
  • (7) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-1 6-3
  • (12) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 6-4
  • (24) Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 6-2 3-6 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link