Top

French Open: Day 6

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:34

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Josselin Ouanna (Fra) & Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-2 6-3
  • (8) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Luis Horna (Per) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-3 6-4
  • (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt (15) Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) 6-2 6-4
  • Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-3 6-2
  • (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-3 6-1
  • Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) & Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-4 6-4
  • Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt (12) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
  • Marc Lopez (Spa) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt (6) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 4-6 6-4
  • Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Alexander Waske (Ger) bt (9) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-1 6-3 6-1
  • (23) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt (14) David Ferrer (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
  • (10) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt (17) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • (8) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (31) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (10-8)
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 ret
  • (13) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (18) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (12) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Josselin Ouanna (Fra) 7-5 6-3 7-5
  • (30) Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt (7) Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Liezel Huber (USA) & Bob Bryan (USA) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
  • Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 7-5 6-1
  • Vania King (USA) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) bt (8) Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) & Stephen Huss (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Jelena Dokic (Aus) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) w/o
  • (10) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-3
  • (5) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) 2-6 6-1 6-2
  • (3) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) & Andreja Klepac (Slo) 6-2 6-4
  • (4) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) & Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3 6-4
  • Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt (14) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt (27) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-2 6-0
  • Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
  • (9) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) is tied with (22) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 5-7 7-5
  • (8) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt (32) Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-0 6-2
  • (29) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt (3) Venus Williams (USA) 6-0 6-4
  • (20) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-4 6-2
  • Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 1-6 6-3 6-4
  • (25) Na Li (Chn) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-5 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link