Top

French Open: Day 5


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:08

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Michael Bryan (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 6-1 6-4
  • John Isner (USA) & Samuel Querrey (USA) bt Potito Starace (Ita) & Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-3 7-5
  • (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) 6-2 6-4
  • Jose Acasuso (Arg) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) & Tomas Cibulec (Cze) 6-2 6-1
  • (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Eric Prodon (Fra) & Laurent Recouderc (Fra) 6-3 4-6 7-5
  • (11) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
  • Michael Mertinak (Svk) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Sweden) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 7-6 (10-8) 1-6 7-6 (7-2)
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-1 2-6 6-3
  • Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) 6-4 6-4
  • Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Robin Haase (Ned) bt (12) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) 3-6 6-3 7-5
  • (14) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-0 6-4
  • Mario Ancic (Cro) bt David Marrero (Spa) 4-6 6-0 6-3 6-2
  • Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Paul Capdeville (Chi) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • (9) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • (24) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 7-5 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-3)
  • Robby Ginepri (USA) bt (27) Igor Andreev (Rus) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
  • Florent Serra (Fra) leads Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 0-0
  • (4) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Marat Safin (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2 6-2
  • (28) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Diego Junqueira (Arg) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 4-6 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4
  • Gael Monfils (Fra) bt (14) Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 7-5
  • (12) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (21) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-1 6-0 6-7 (7-9) 6-3
  • (25) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Mardy Fish (USA) 6-4 6-3 6-2
  • (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-0 6-1 6-0
  • Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt (7) James Blake (USA) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 7-5 6-3
  • Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 7-5 6-4 5-7 7-5
  • Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt (6) David Nalbandian (Arg) 3-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 6-2
  • (30) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0 6-0
  • (15) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-3 7-5
  • (26) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) 7-5 6-1 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Nicolas Devilder (Fra) 6-4 6-0 6-1

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) 6-3 6-4
  • Sophie Lefevre (Fra) & Aurelie Vedy (Fra) bt Darya Kustova (Blr) & Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
  • (15) Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) 6-3 6-2
  • Julie Coin (Fra) & Violette Huck (Fra) bt Amandine Hesse (Fra) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-1 6-3
  • Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
  • (11) Shuai Peng (Chn) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-0
  • Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Gabriela Navratilova (Cze) & Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-4 2-0 ret
  • Youlia Fedossova (Fra) & Virginie Pichet (Fra) leads Ashley Harkleroad (USA) & Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-4 3-3

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Maria Sharapova (Rus) leads Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-2 2-3
  • (32) Karin Knapp (Ita) bt Olivia Sanchez (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (21) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • (13) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-0 6-1
  • Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 1-6 6-1 6-3
  • Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt (31) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-0 7-5
  • (7) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
  • (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • (25) Nadia Petrova (Rus) leads Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-3 4-2
  • (18) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Sanda Mamic (Cro) 6-3 6-0
  • (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 6-0 6-0
  • (12) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-1
  • (29) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 4-6 6-3 6-1
  • Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt (6) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
  • (8) Venus Williams (USA) bt Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-2 6-4
  • (26) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 3-6 6-1 6-1
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt (22) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-3 6-4
  • Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-4 6-2
  • (28) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-3 6-0
  • (3) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
  • (27) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 7-5
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 6-3
  • Petra Cetkovska (Cze) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 7-5 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link