Top

French Open: Day 5


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:33

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-3 6-4
  • Leos Friedl (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) bt Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 6-3 6-2
  • David Ferrer (Spa) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-2 7-5
  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) bt Petr Pala (Cze) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-4
  • Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-1
  • Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) & Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
  • Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-4 6-4
  • Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) & Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 6-1 6-1
  • Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Alexander Waske (Ger) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • (9) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-2
  • (14) Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Frank Moser (Ger) 6-2 6-2
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) & Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-5 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-3 7-5 6-0
  • (25) Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg) 1-6 7-5 5-7 6-3 6-4
  • Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-1 7-5 4-6 6-3
  • (9) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 7-5 2-6 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
  • (16) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3 6-3
  • (29) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) is tied with Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-4 2-6 6-4 6-7 (3-7)
  • (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser) leads Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-2 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
  • Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
  • (24) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Guillaume Rufin (Fra) 6-2 7-5 6-4
  • (11) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Victor Crivoi (Rom) 6-4 6-3 6-3
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 4-6 6-3
  • Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-2 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-1
  • (32) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 7-6 (10-8) 5-7 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • (3) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Rennae Stubbs (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-2 6-2
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Bruno Soares (Bra) bt (7) Zi Yan (Chn) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 7-5 4-6 12-10
  • (6) Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Daniel Nestor (Can) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) & Thierry Ascione (Fra) 6-2 6-1
  • Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Christopher Kas (Ger) 6-4 3-6 12-10
  • (4) Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Eric Butorac (USA) 6-1 6-4
  • Severine Bremond Beltrame (Fra) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt Julie Coin (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-3 6-3
  • Sybille Bammer (Aut) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Filip Polasek (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 2-6 10-7
  • (2) Cara Black (Zim) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) & Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) 6-3 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (13) Vania King (USA) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Maret Ani (Est) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-0 6-2
  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
  • (11) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-3 6-0
  • (8) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Carly Gullickson (USA) 6-1 6-1
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
  • (12) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Severine Bremond Beltrame (Fra) & Julie Coin (Fra) 6-2 6-0
  • (16) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
  • (7) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) 6-2 6-2
  • (9) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 6-3 6-0
  • (2) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Julie Ditty (USA) & Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-1 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (5) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-1 6-2
  • Jarmila Groth (Aus) bt Mariana Duque Marino (Col) 6-2 7-6 (11-9)
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt (21) Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-3 6-2
  • (10) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1 6-4
  • Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt (13) Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-3 7-5
  • Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt (18) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-2 6-2
  • (30) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-4
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Jelena Dokic (Aus) 2-6 4-3 ret
  • (7) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-0 6-2
  • Melinda Czink (Hun) bt (28) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 4-6 6-3 10-8
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 4-6 7-5 7-5
  • (12) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-1 6-4
  • Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) bt Alexa Glatch (USA) 7-6 (7-0) 7-5
  • (24) Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Petra Martic (Cro) 6-3 6-3
  • Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-2 6-0

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link