Top

French Open: Day 4

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:08

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • Alejandro Falla (Col) bt (20) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-4
  • (27) Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-4
  • Robby Ginepri (USA) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
  • Diego Junqueira (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-2
  • (28) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Eric Prodon (Fra) 7-5 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)
  • Marcos Daniel (Bra) bt (23) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 2-2 ret
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 7-5 6-3 6-1
  • (14) Luis Horna (Per) bt Scoville Jenkins (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-3 6-0
  • Jiri Vanek (Cze) bt Jesse Huta Galung (Ned) 6-3 7-5 6-2
  • (21) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-1
  • (25) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • Mardy Fish (USA) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1 6-4
  • (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-4 6-3

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 3-6 7-6 (7-0) 7-5 6-2
  • Michael Llodra (Fra) bt (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-3 6-4
  • Eduardo Schwank (Arg) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • (18) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 2-6 1-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
  • Wayne Odesnik (USA) bt Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen (Spa) 6-1 6-1 6-3
  • (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Sebastian Decoud (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-1
  • (10) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 6-4 6-0 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 3-6 8-6
  • Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
  • (21) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-1 6-0
  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 4-6 6-3 6-0
  • Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 8-6
  • (11) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-2 6-1
  • Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt (20) Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-0 6-2
  • Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) 7-5 2-6 6-3
  • Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Rossana De los Rios (Par) 3-6 6-3 6-1
  • (7) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-2
  • Vania King (USA) bt Violette Huck (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-1
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-0
  • (25) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (18) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-3 6-2
  • Sanda Mamic (Cro) bt Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 6-4 6-3
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-0 3-0 ret
  • (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-1 6-3
  • Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
  • Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt (17) Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-2 3-6 6-1
  • (29) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) 6-3 6-2
  • Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 5-7 6-2 6-0
  • Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-2 6-2
  • (6) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-3 5-7 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Jelena Pandzic (Cro) 6-2 6-0
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) is tied with (19) Alize Cornet (Fra) 0-6 6-4 3-3
  • (5) Serena Williams (USA) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-2 7-5
  • Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4 6-3
  • (10) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-4 4-6 6-1
  • (30) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Anastasia Yakimova (Blr) 6-0 6-4
  • (2) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link