Top

French Open: Day 1


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:33

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • Andrey Golubev (Kaz) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3 6-3 6-2
  • Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt (26) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-7 (1-7) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-3
  • (14) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Frederico Gil (Por) 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • (31) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4 6-1 6-3
  • Ernests Gulbis (Lat) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-1 3-6 6-1
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Peter Polansky (Can) 5-7 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3
  • (8) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-2 6-1 6-4
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-2 6-2 6-1
  • (18) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 6-3 6-4 6-1
  • Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-2 ret
  • Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Mon) 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • (13) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-0 6-4 6-3
  • Josselin Ouanna (Fra) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) 7-5 2-6 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
  • (20) Marat Safin (Rus) bt Alexandre Sidorenko (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Robert Kendrick (USA) bt Daniel Brands (Ger) 6-7 (7-9) 7-5 7-6 (13-11) 4-6 6-3
  • (7) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 2-6 6-2 10-8
  • Julie Coin (Fra) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 7-5 6-2
  • (27) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-2
  • (9) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-2
  • Kristina Barrois (Ger) bt Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 3-6 6-1 6-2
  • (32) Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 4-1 ret
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-3 6-3
  • (8) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Severine Bremond Beltrame (Fra) 6-3 6-3
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-1 6-3
  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt (16) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-3
  • (11) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Lauren Embree (USA) 6-1 6-2
  • Arantxa Rus (Ned) bt Olivia Sanchez (Fra) 6-1 6-1
  • Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt (19) Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-2
  • (25) Na Li (Chn) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
  • Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link