Top

Australian Open: Day 8

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:48

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
  • Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt (11) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) 6-4 6-3
  • (3) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt John Isner (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) 6-3 7-5

Mens Singles: Round 4

  • (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (22) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt (9) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-2 7-5 4-6 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-1 6-2 7-5
  • (10) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt (26) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-7 (6-8) 9-7

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt (5) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 11-9

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Rik De Voest (Rsa) 6-4 6-2
  • (8) Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Christopher Kas (Ger) 3-6 7-5 10-6
  • Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt (3) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Bob Bryan (USA) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
  • Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt (6) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) 3-6 6-3 10-7
  • Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) bt Jarmila Groth (Aus) & Samuel Groth (Aus) 6-2 6-3
  • Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) bt (2) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Daniel Nestor (Can) w/o

Womens Doubles: Round 3

  • (15) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt (3) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 6-2
  • (6) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-3
  • (8) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Zi Yan (Chn) bt (9) Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 4

  • (1) Serena Williams (USA) bt (13) Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-2
  • (7) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (9) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-0
  • (16) Na Li (Chn) bt (4) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-3
  • (6) Venus Williams (USA) bt (17) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link