Top

Australian Open: Day 7

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • (6) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-2 6-2
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-2 7-5
  • Mardy Fish (USA) & John Isner (USA) bt (7) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Mens Singles: Round 4

  • (7) Andy Roddick (USA) bt (21) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 7-5 6-1 6-3
  • (8) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt (19) Marin Cilic (Cro) 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
  • (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) is tied with (2) Roger Federer (Swi) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 4-6 0-2

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-4 4-6 10-7
  • Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) leads Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Christopher Kas (Ger) 4-1
  • (4) Liezel Huber (USA) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt Sophie Ferguson (Aus) & Chris Guccione (Aus) 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) & Samuel Groth (Aus) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 10-5
  • Alize Cornet (Fra) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) 6-3 4-6 10-4
  • Sania Mirza (Ind) & Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Stephen Huss (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 3

  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Lisa Raymond (USA) 7-5 6-3
  • (11) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Spa) bt (6) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) 7-5 6-4
  • (10) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt (5) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-4 6-2
  • (16) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-0 6-1

Womens Singles: Round 4

  • (16) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt (1) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-1 6-4
  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
  • (3) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt (15) Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-2 2-6 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link