Top

Australian Open: Day 6

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (3) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-5 7-5
  • Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4 6-4
  • Andrew Coelho (Aus) & Joseph Sirianni (Aus) bt (5) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 6-1 7-5
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-3 3-6 6-4
  • Paul Hanley (Aus) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt (14) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • (7) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (8-6)
  • Mardy Fish (USA) & John Isner (USA) bt (11) Martin Damm (Cze) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-3
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Adam Feeney (Aus) & Robert Smeets (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (12) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt (17) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-4 6-3 7-5
  • (6) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-2
  • (14) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (22) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-4 6-0 6-0
  • (9) James Blake (USA) bt (18) Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
  • (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-4 6-2 1-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Patty Schnyder (Swi) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-3 6-4
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Rennae Stubbs (Aus) & Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 6-1 6-4
  • Flavia Pennetta (Ita) & Dusan Vemic (Ser) bt Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) & Mariusz Frystenberg (Pol) 6-4 6-4
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) bt (3) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 10-5
  • Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) & Daniel Nestor (Can) bt Monika Wejnert (Aus) & Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-3 6-2
  • (2) Zi Yan (Chn) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) 6-1 6-2
  • (13) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-0
  • (9) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
  • Agnes Szavay (Hun) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Strycova (Cze) 4-6 6-4 6-3
  • (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) 6-2 6-4
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt (14) Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-3 6-3
  • Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-2 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 6-4
  • (21) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 6-1
  • (18) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-5 7-5
  • (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (31) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
  • (22) Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
  • (13) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (20) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-2
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-1 6-4

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link