Top

Australian Open: Day 4

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-2
  • Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 6-2 6-1
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt (10) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Pavel Vizner (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
  • (3) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) & Mischa Zverev (Ger) 6-3 6-2
  • Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt (16) Eric Butorac (USA) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • (8) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Brydan Klein (Aus) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) leads Andrew Coelho (Aus) & Joseph Sirianni (Aus) 7-6 (7-5) 0-3
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
  • Paul Hanley (Aus) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) leads Oscar Hernandez (Spa) & Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-3 4-1
  • (4) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-2
  • Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Nicolas Devilder (Fra) & Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2
  • Julian Knowle (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) is tied with Mardy Fish (USA) & John Isner (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-5
  • (11) Martin Damm (Cze) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt David Ferrer (Spa) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 2-6 6-3 6-4
  • Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 4-6 6-4 6-2
  • Adam Feeney (Aus) & Robert Smeets (Aus) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) & Marat Safin (Rus) 6-4 6-1

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-2 6-3 6-2
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Flavio Cipolla (Ita) 6-1 6-2 6-1
  • (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (13) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 7-5 6-3 6-4
  • (12) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2
  • (17) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-2 7-5 6-0
  • Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (25) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 5-7 7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3
  • (6) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-1 6-2
  • (31) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 6-3
  • (22) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 6-3 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
  • (14) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-1 6-1 6-2
  • Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-3 6-3 6-2
  • Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) leads (5) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 2-2

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
  • Edina Gallovits (Rom) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) bt Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-4
  • Alize Cornet (Fra) & Camille Pin (Fra) bt Nicole Kriz (Aus) & Anna Wishink (Aus) 6-1 6-2
  • (13) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Brittany Sheed (Aus) & Bryanne Stewart (Aus) 6-2 6-1
  • (9) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Isabella Holland (Aus) & Sally Peers (Aus) 6-1 6-1
  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) bt Vania King (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 4-6 6-1 6-1
  • (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Karin Knapp (Ita) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3
  • (14) Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Julie Ditty (USA) & Carly Gullickson (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
  • (11) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Spa) bt Tyra Calderwood (Aus) & Shannon Golds (Aus) 6-1 6-1
  • Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) & Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-3
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-3
  • Lucie Safarova (Cze) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro) 6-2 6-2
  • Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) bt Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 6-3 7-5
  • (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-3

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-2 6-4
  • (21) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Julie Coin (Fra) 6-1 6-4
  • (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Jessica Moore (Aus) 6-4 6-1
  • Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt (14) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-3 6-1
  • (18) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 6-0 6-2
  • Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-3 6-4
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-4 6-1
  • (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-2 6-2
  • (31) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) 7-6 (7-1) 1-6 6-2
  • (22) Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-6 (7-0) 5-7 6-3
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 7-5 7-5
  • (13) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 4-1 ret
  • (20) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) leads Sesil Karatancheva (Bul) 6-4 4-0
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 7-5

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link