Top

Australian Open: Day 3

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Carsten Ball (Aus) & Chris Guccione (Aus) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
  • (13) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) bt Chris Haggard (Rsa) & Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 7-5
  • Ivo Karlovic (Cro) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Sebastian Prieto (Arg) & Martin Vassallo Arquello (Arg) 1-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
  • Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 7-5 7-5
  • (6) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) bt Colin Ebelthite (Aus) & Samuel Groth (Aus) 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) leads Dane Propoggia (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus) 5-4
  • (9) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) is tied with Greg Jones (Aus) & Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-6 (5-7) 1-1
  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) is tied with James Cerretani (USA) & Potito Starace (Ita) 3-3
  • (5) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) & Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-4 6-3
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) leads (12) Arnaud Clement (Fra) & Marc Gicquel (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-6
  • (14) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Ivan Navarro Pastor (Spa) 6-2 6-4
  • Fabio Fognini (Ita) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) & Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-4 6-3
  • (7) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Florent Serra (Fra) 6-3 6-0
  • (15) Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) & Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) & Mariano Hood (Arg) 7-5 6-3

Mens Singles: Round 2

  • (32) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) leads Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-5 2-3
  • (21) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-1 6-3 6-0
  • (10) David Nalbandian (Arg) leads Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 4-6 7-5 6-4 1-0
  • (16) Robin Soderling (Swe) leads Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-3 4-3
  • (23) Mardy Fish (USA) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-4 6-1 7-5
  • Amer Delic (USA) bt (28) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 1-6 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 9-7
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 7-5 6-1 6-3
  • (19) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • (11) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-2 6-2 6-1
  • (15) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Brydan Klein (Aus) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Brian Dabul (Arg) 6-1 6-1 6-3
  • (26) Marat Safin (Rus) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-5 6-2 6-2
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 6-2 6-3 6-1

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Strycova (Cze) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
  • (8) Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) leads Agnes Szavay (Hun) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-3 2-5
  • Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) bt Alison Bai (Aus) & Emelyn Starr (Aus) 7-5 6-2
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 6-0
  • Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) & Ipek Senoglu (Tur) 6-2 2-1 ret
  • (6) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) & Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
  • (7) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 3-6 6-2 6-1
  • Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Sophie Ferguson (Aus) & Jessica Moore (Aus) 6-3 6-2
  • (12) Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-2 6-1
  • (15) Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-1
  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-2 6-1
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt (4) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
  • (5) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-4
  • Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) & Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Jill Craybas (USA) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 7-5
  • Ayumi Morita (Jpn) & Martina Muller (Ger) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) & Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • (10) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
  • (16) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Maret Ani (Est) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-1 2-6 6-4
  • Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Womens Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 7-5
  • (26) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 1-6 6-1 6-3
  • Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-1 3-6 9-7
  • (16) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 7-5 6-2
  • (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-3 6-2
  • Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-4 6-1
  • Sara Errani (Ita) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-0 6-0
  • (3) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-0
  • (25) Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Patricia Mayr (Aut) 6-3 6-1
  • (19) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • (15) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-1 6-0
  • (11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-3 6-3
  • (29) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-2
  • (5) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-3 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link