Top

Australian Open: Day 1

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:23

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (7) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Bjorn Rehnquist (Swe) 6-0 6-2 6-2
  • Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1 6-1
  • (21) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-2 7-5 6-1
  • Viktor Troicki (Ser) leads Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-3 3-6 6-2 1-1
  • (16) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-4 7-5
  • Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
  • Samuel Groth (Aus) leads (23) Mardy Fish (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 1-2
  • Amer Delic (USA) leads Taylor Dent (USA) 5-4
  • Jeremy Chardy (Fra) leads Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-4 6-4
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) leads Andrea Stoppini (Ita) 6-2 6-3
  • (8) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Florian Mayer (Ger) bt Lamine Ouahab (Alg) 6-2 6-1 6-2
  • Bernard Tomic (Aus) leads Potito Starace (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 3-4
  • Gilles Muller (Lux) is tied with (27) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 4-6 2-2
  • Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt John Isner (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-2 7-5
  • (11) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
  • (15) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-1 2-6 7-5 7-6 (11-9)
  • Brydan Klein (Aus) leads Bjorn Phau (Ger) 6-4 6-3 2-3
  • Brian Dabul (Arg) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) 6-1 6-2 6-4
  • (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • Agustin Calleri (Arg) leads Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 5-2

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-3
  • Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-2
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-3 6-0
  • (26) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) leads Stephanie Dubois (Can) 6-0
  • Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-0 6-4
  • (16) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Melanie South (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
  • Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) is tied with (23) Agnes Szavay (Hun) 6-3 3-6 5-4
  • Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Katie O’Brien (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • Edina Gallovits (Rom) leads Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 1-3
  • (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
  • Patricia Mayr (Aut) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-4 6-1
  • (25) Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 8-6
  • Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Kathrin Woerle (Ger) 5-7 7-6 (7-0) 4-0 ret
  • (15) Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
  • Jelena Dokic (Aus) leads Tamira Paszek (Aut) 2-1
  • Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) leads Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-3 1-2
  • Alberta Brianti (Ita) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2
  • (5) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link