Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 8

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:11

Boys Doubles: Round 1

  • Dominic Hodgson (Gbr) & Ashley Watling (Gbr) bt Niall Angus (Gbr) & Michael Thompson (Gbr) 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
  • Borut Puc (Slo) & Juan-Carlos Spir (Col) bt Jose Hernandez (Dom) & Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (Chi) 6-2 6-4
  • (5) Alexandre Folie (Bel) & David Goffin (Bel) bt Tadayuki Longhi (Jpn) & Kittipong Wachiramanowong (Tha) 6-2 6-1
  • (3) Matt Reid (Aus) & Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Neil Pauffley (Gbr) & Marcus Willis (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • Daniel Evans (Gbr) & Dan Smethurst (Gbr) bt Faris Akhazzan (Gbr) & Michael Davis (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Milos Raonic (Can) bt (6) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Takanyi Garanganga (Zim) 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-4
  • Mirza Basic (Bih) & Di Wu (Chn) bt Philipp Lang (Aut) & Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) 3-6 6-1 6-4
  • Yuki Bhambri (Ind) & Ze Zhang (Chn) is tied with Jared Easton (Aus) & Andrew Thomas (Aus) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 7-7 (0-0)

Boys Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Christopher Rungkat (Ina) 2-6 6-1 6-4
  • (15) Marcus Willis (Gbr) bt Hiroyasu Ehara (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
  • Philipp Lang (Aut) bt (11) Alexei Grigorov (Rus) 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Henrique Cunha (Bra) bt Milos Raonic (Can) 6-4 6-4
  • Ze Zhang (Chn) bt (4) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3
  • Henri Kontinen (Fin) bt (14) Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • Daniel Evans (Gbr) bt Guillaume Rufin (Fra) 7-6 (10-8) 1-6 6-4
  • Dane Propoggia (Aus) bt Mirza Basic (Bih) 4-6 6-4 6-1
  • Ty D Trombetta (USA) bt Mark Verryth (Aus) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
  • (9) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Niall Angus (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
  • Bradley Klahn (USA) bt Dan Smethurst (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • (3) Cesar Ramirez (Mex) bt Juan-Carlos Spir (Col) 6-2 6-2
  • Filip Krajinovic (Ser) bt (7) Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-5 6-3
  • Jared Easton (Aus) bt (10) Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
  • Andrew Thomas (Aus) bt Daniel Cox (Gbr) 2-6 6-4 9-7
  • (2) Tsung-Hua Yang (Tpe) bt Alessandro Giannessi (Ita) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Girls Doubles: Round 1

  • Tyra Calderwood (Aus) & Johanna Konta (Aus) bt Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) & Aki Yamasoto (Jpn) 6-3 6-4
  • Elena Chernyakova (Rus) & Nikola Hofmanova (Aut) bt Anna Orlik (Blr) & Marta Sirotkina (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • Jade Curtis (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) bt Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Sachie Ishizu (Jpn) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
  • Anastassia Grymalska (Ita) & Nadia Lalami (Mor) bt Amanda Cunningham (Gbr) & Laura Slater (Gbr) 6-3 6-2
  • Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) & Arantxa Rus (Ned) bt Yana Buchina (Rus) & Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
  • Katarzyna Piter (Pol) & Romana Tabakova (Svk) bt Cindy Chala (Fra) & Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) 7-5 6-1
  • Isabella Holland (Aus) & Sally Peers (Aus) bt Beatrice Gumulya (Ina) & Jessy Rompies (Ina) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4

Girls Singles: Round 2

  • Laura Robson (Gbr) bt (1) Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-1 6-3
  • Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) bt (15) Linda Berlinecke (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2
  • (9) Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) bt Martina Borecka (Cze) 6-3 6-4
  • Isabella Holland (Aus) bt Marta Sirotkina (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Sandra Zaniewska (Pol) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
  • Romana Tabakova (Svk) bt (14) Elena Chernyakova (Rus) 6-1 6-1
  • (10) Johanna Konta (Aus) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-3 6-3
  • (5) Polona Hercog (Slo) bt Beatrice Gumulya (Ina) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
  • Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 6-3 4-6 6-2
  • (12) Nikola Hofmanova (Aut) bt Martina Trevisan (Ita) 6-2 6-2
  • Tyra Calderwood (Aus) bt (16) Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-3 6-1
  • (3) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) bt Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) 6-3 6-1
  • (6) Jessica Moore (Aus) bt Zuzana Luknarova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
  • Tamaryn Hendler (Bel) bt Nastassya Burnett (Ita) 6-0 6-4
  • Zsofia Susanyi (Hun) bt Aki Yamasoto (Jpn) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
  • (2) Arantxa Rus (Ned) bt Zi-Jun Yang (Hkg) 6-3 6-0

Mens Doubles: Quarter-final

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-0
  • (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
  • (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 6-3 6-3 6-3
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Mens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Jacco Eltingh (Ned) & Paul Haarhuis (Ned) bt Pat Cash (Aus) & Wayne Ferreira (Rsa) 7-5 6-3
  • Mark Petchey (Gbr) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) bt T-J Middleton (USA) & David Wheaton (USA) 6-4 6-4

Mens Over 35 Doubles: Group B

  • Todd Woodbridge (Aus) & Mark Woodforde (Aus) bt Guy Forget (Fra) & Cedric Pioline (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Donald Johnson (USA) & Jared Palmer (USA) bt Luke Jensen (USA) & Murphy Jensen (USA) 6-2 6-4

Mens Over 45 Doubles: Group A

  • Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Anders Jarryd (Swe) bt Vijay Amritraj (Ind) & Gene Mayer (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-2)
  • Mansour Bahrami (Irl) & Henri Leconte (Fra) bt Heintz Guenthardt (Swi) & Balazs Taroczy (Hun) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Mens Over 45 Doubles: Group B

  • Peter Fleming (USA) & Guillermo Vilas (Arg) bt Kevin Curren (USA) & John Fitzgerald (Aus) 3-6 5-5 ret
  • Ken Flach (USA) & Robert Seguso (USA) bt Peter McNamara (Aus) & Paul McNamee (Aus) 4-6 6-3 10-7

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • Paul Hanley (Aus) & Cara Black (Zim) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 3

  • Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) w/o
  • (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-3 7-5
  • Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 6-4 6-3
  • Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Carling Basset-Seguso (Can) & Manon Bollegraf (Ned) bt Sabine Appelmans (Bel) & Hana Mandlikova (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (1-7) 11-9
  • Jana Novotna (Cze) & Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (USA) bt Liz Smylie (Aus) & Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-1

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group B

  • Ilana Kloss (Rsa) & Rosalyn Nideffer (USA) bt Annabel Croft (Gbr) & Jo Durie (Gbr) 6-3 6-0
  • Martina Navratilova (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) bt Gretchen Magers (USA) & Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-4 6-3

Womens Singles: Quarter-final

  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-2 5-7 6-1
  • (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-0
  • (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
  • (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link