Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 8

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Boys Doubles: Round 1

  • (1) Andrea Collarini (Arg) & Agustin Velotti (Arg) bt Liam Broady (Gbr) & Stanislav Poplavskyy (Ukr) 4-6 6-4 7-5
  • Filip Horansky (Svk) & Jozef Kovalik (Svk) bt David Thomson (Gbr) & Mathew Thompson (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • Lewis Burton (Gbr) & George Morgan (Gbr) bt Guilherme Clezar (Bra) & Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (Egy) 6-3 6-4
  • (4) Evan King (USA) & Denis Kudla (USA) bt Francis Casey Alcantara (Phi) & Nikala Scholtz (Rsa) 6-4 6-4
  • Sandro Ehrat (Swi) & Dominik Wirlend (Aut) bt Ahmed El Menshawy (Gbr) & Tiago Fernandes (Bra) 4-6 6-4 7-5
  • Jullien Obry (Fra) & Adrien Puget (Fra) bt Alastair Barnes (Gbr) & Oliver Golding (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
  • Tom Farquharson (Gbr) & Stefan Sterland-Markovic (Gbr) bt (8) Daniel Berta (Swe) & Radim Urbanek (Cze) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 13-11
  • Alexandros-Ferd Georgoudas (Ger) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt Richard Gabb (Gbr) & Ashley Hewitt (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
  • Tennys Sandgren (USA) & Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) bt Sebastian Lavie (Nzl) & Riki McLachlan (Nzl) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Boys Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Daniel Berta (Swe) bt David Thomson (Gbr) 6-3 6-1
  • Alexander Domijan (USA) bt (13) Cheng Peng Hsieh (Tpe) 6-2 6-3
  • Tiago Fernandes (Bra) bt (10) Jullien Obry (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
  • Devin Britton (USA) bt Sebastian Lavie (Nzl) 6-4 7-5
  • (4) Agustin Velotti (Arg) bt Maximilian Neuchrist (Aut) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
  • Filip Horansky (Svk) bt (15) Tennys Sandgren (USA) 3-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-4
  • Jordan Cox (USA) bt (11) David Souto (Ven) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
  • Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt Federico Gaio (Ita) 6-3 3-6 7-5
  • Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (Spa) bt Jozef Kovalik (Svk) 7-5 7-5
  • (9) Dominik Schulz (Ger) bt Richard Gabb (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • Tom Farquharson (Gbr) bt Arthur De Greef (Bel) 6-0 1-0 ret
  • (3) Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Sudarwa Sitaram (Ind) 6-2 6-2
  • Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt (6) Gianni Mina (Fra) 7-5 6-1
  • Hiroyasu Ehara (Jpn) bt Kevin Krawietz (Ger) 2-6 6-2 6-3
  • Dino Marcan (Cro) bt Stanislav Poplavskyy (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 7-5
  • Harry Fowler (USA) bt Ashley Hewitt (Gbr) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Girls Doubles: Round 1

  • Jana Cepelova (Svk) & Vivien Juhaszova (Svk) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) & Alejandra Granillo (Mex) 6-2 6-1
  • Emi Mutaguchi (Jpn) & Akiko Omae (Jpn) bt Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) & Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Tha) 6-3 6-3
  • (4) Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) & Zsofia Susanyi (Hun) bt Ana Bogdan (Rom) & Malou Ejdesgaard (Den) 4-6 6-3 6-1
  • Nicole Gibbs (USA) & Camila Silva (Chi) bt Lucy Brown (Gbr) & Elisha Gabb (Gbr) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
  • (8) Valeria Solovieva (Rus) & Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) & Hannah James (Gbr) 6-3 6-2
  • Isabella Holland (Aus) & Christina McHale (USA) bt Vaszilisza Bulgakova (Hun) & Chantal Skamlova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
  • (6) Magda Linette (Pol) & Heather Watson (Gbr) bt Polina Leykina (Rus) & Anna Arina Marenko (Rus) 6-1 2-6 6-3
  • Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) & Sachie Ishizu (Jpn) bt Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) & Grace Sari Ysidora (Ina) 6-4 6-1

Girls Singles: Round 2

  • (1) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-1 6-3
  • Akiko Omae (Jpn) bt (15) Daria Gavrilova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
  • (10) Camila Silva (Chi) bt Alexandra Walker (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
  • (7) Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Angelique Van Der Meet (Ned) 6-3 6-1
  • Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) bt (3) Ana Bogdan (Rom) 3-6 6-1 6-4
  • Zsofia Susanyi (Hun) bt Martina Trevisan (Ita) 6-4 6-1
  • Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) bt Valeria Solovieva (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-4
  • Beatrice Capra (USA) bt Tamara Curovic (Srb) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Ksenia Kirillova (Rus) bt Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) 6-4 1-6 8-6
  • (11) Silvia Njiric (Cro) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
  • (13) Tamaryn Hendler (Bel) bt Ilinca Stoica (Rom) 6-2 6-4
  • (4) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) bt Nastja Kolar (Slo) 6-1 6-3
  • (6) Timea Babos (Hun) bt Vivien Juhaszova (Svk) 6-1 4-6 6-0
  • Yana Buchina (Rus) bt Sachie Ishizu (Jpn) 2-6 6-3 6-3
  • Quirine Lemoine (Ned) bt (14) Chanel Simmonds (Rsa) 5-7 6-4 6-4
  • (2) Laura Robson (Gbr) bt Sally Peers (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Mens Doubles: Quarter-final

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 6-2 6-1 6-4
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt (8) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) 6-2 6-3 6-4

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • (9) Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 14-12

Mens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Richard Krajicek (Ned) bt Pat Cash (Aus) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
  • Donald Johnson (USA) & Jared Palmer (USA) bt Mark Petchey (Gbr) & Greg Rusedski (Gbr) 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 11-9

Mens Over 35 Doubles: Group B

  • Jacco Eltingh (Ned) & Paul Haarhuis (Ned) bt Guy Forget (Fra) & Cedric Pioline (Fra) 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 10-6
  • Todd Martin (USA) & David Wheaton (USA) bt Todd Woodbridge (Aus) & Mark Woodforde (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Mens Over 45 Doubles: Group A

  • Vijay Amritraj (Ind) & John Fitzgerald (Aus) bt Kevin Curren (USA) & Johan Kriek (USA) 6-3 5-7 10-8
  • Mansour Bahrami (Irn) & Henri Leconte (Fra) bt Ken Flach (USA) & Danie Visser (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Mens Over 45 Doubles: Group B

  • Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Anders Jarryd (Swe) bt Peter Fleming (USA) & Guillermo Vilas (Arg) 6-1 6-1
  • Peter McNamara (Aus) & Paul McNamee (Aus) bt Joakim Nystrom (Swe) & Mats Wilander (Swe) 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (16) Christopher Kas (Ger) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) w/o

Mixed Doubles: Round 3

  • (11) Andre Sa (Bra) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (7) Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-7 (11-13) 6-3 6-2
  • (12) Stephen Huss (Aus) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt (8) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (11-9)

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Tracy Austin (USA) & Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (USA) bt Jo Durie (Gbr) & Hana Mandlikova (Aus) 6-1 6-0
  • Martina Navratilova (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) bt Zina Garrison (USA) & Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-0 6-2

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group B

  • Gretchen Magers (USA) & Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Annabel Croft (Gbr) & Samantha Smith (Gbr) 6-1 3-6 10-5
  • Ilana Kloss (Rsa) & Rosalyn Nideffer (USA) bt Jana Novotna (Cze) & Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 1-6 6-4 10-8

Womens Singles: Quarter-final

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-1
  • (3) Venus Williams (USA) bt (11) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-1 6-2
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-2
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link