Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 7

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Boys Singles: Round 1

  • David Thomson (Gbr) bt Dominik Wirlend (Aut) 4-6 6-2 6-4
  • Alexander Domijan (USA) bt Liam Broady (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-3
  • Johannes Robert Van Overbeek (USA) is tied with (13) Cheng Peng Hsieh (Tpe) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 9-9
  • (10) Jullien Obry (Fra) bt Robert Rumler (Cze) 6-1 6-2
  • Tiago Fernandes (Bra) bt Sandro Ehrat (Swi) 6-4 6-4
  • Devin Britton (USA) bt (7) Shuichi Sekiguchi (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
  • Filip Horansky (Svk) bt James Marsalek (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
  • Jordan Cox (USA) bt Alexandros-Ferd Georgoudas (Ger) 6-4 7-5
  • Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt Marin Draganja (Cro) 6-4 6-4
  • Richard Gabb (Gbr) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4
  • Tom Farquharson (Gbr) bt Alessandro Bega (Ita) 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Sudarwa Sitaram (Ind) bt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (Egy) 6-3 4-6 6-2
  • (6) Gianni Mina (Fra) bt Oliver Golding (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • Kevin Krawietz (Ger) bt Guilherme Clezar (Bra) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
  • Dino Marcan (Cro) bt (14) Facundo Arguello (Arg) 3-6 6-1 6-3
  • Stanislav Poplavskyy (Ukr) bt Riki McLachlan (Nzl) 6-4 6-2
  • Harry Fowler (USA) bt Emanuele Molina (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 9-7

Girls Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 2-6 7-5
  • Sachia Vickery (USA) bt Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
  • Akiko Omae (Jpn) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
  • Alexandra Walker (Gbr) bt Khunpak Issara (Tha) 3-6 6-3 7-5
  • (7) Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-4 6-3
  • (3) Ana Bogdan (Rom) bt Magda Linette (Pol) 6-3 6-3
  • Valeria Solovieva (Rus) bt (12) Heather Watson (Gbr) 6-4 1-6 6-4
  • Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Beatrice Capra (USA) bt An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
  • Tamara Curovic (Srb) bt (8) Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 7-5 6-2
  • Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) bt (5) Olivia Rogowska (Aus) 6-3 6-1
  • Ilinca Stoica (Rom) bt Chantal Skamlova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
  • Nastja Kolar (Slo) bt Jennifer Ren (Gbr) 6-2 6-2
  • (4) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) bt Alejandra Granillo (Mex) 3-6 6-3 7-5
  • (6) Timea Babos (Hun) bt Tara Moore (Gbr) 6-3 4-0 ret
  • Sally Peers (Aus) bt Malou Ejdesgaard (Den) 6-2 6-3
  • (2) Laura Robson (Gbr) bt Katarena Paliivets (Can) 6-3 6-2

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (9) Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Dick Norman (Bel) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) & Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Leos Friedl (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze) 7-5 6-3 6-1
  • (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)
  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) 6-4 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
  • (7) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) is tied with Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Paul Hanley (Aus) 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-2) 2-2
  • James Blake (USA) & Mardy Fish (USA) bt (15) Martin Damm (Cze) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
  • (8) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt Christopher Kas (Ger) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1 6-3
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) 7-5 6-4 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 4

  • Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt (23) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-2
  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt (20) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-3
  • (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt (19) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 2-6 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-3
  • Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt (8) Gilles Simon (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-2
  • (24) Tommy Haas (Ger) bt (29) Igor Andreev (Rus) 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 6-4
  • (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-2 6-4 6-1
  • (22) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt (7) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 7-6 (11-9)
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (13) Robin Soderling (Swe) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (7) Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-3 2-6 8-6
  • (6) Mike Bryan (USA) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-1 6-1
  • (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Leander Paes (Ind) & Cara Black (Zim) bt (13) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
  • (15) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt (3) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Lisa Raymond (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 2-6 6-3 6-4
  • (11) Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt (7) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) w/o
  • (4) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt (13) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-0 6-0
  • Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 6-4
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt (10) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4 7-5
  • (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-3

Womens Singles: Round 4

  • (1) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt (17) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4
  • Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt (9) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-4
  • (3) Venus Williams (USA) bt (13) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-1 0-1 ret
  • (11) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-4 7-5
  • Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt (26) Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-1 6-3
  • (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link