Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 6

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:10

Boys Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Carlos Boluda-purkiss (Spa) 6-2 6-1
  • (11) Alexei Grigorov (Rus) bt Takanyi Garanganga (Zim) 6-2 3-6 6-3
  • (6) Henrique Cunha (Bra) bt Jamere Jenkins (USA) 6-2 6-3
  • (4) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) bt Matthew James (Gbr) 4-6 6-2 6-2
  • Ze Zhang (Chn) bt Thomas Knights (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • (14) Chase Buchanan (USA) bt Tadayuki Longhi (Jpn) 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
  • Daniel Evans (Gbr) bt (12) Peerakit Siributwong (Tha) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-2
  • Mirza Basic (Bih) bt (8) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) 6-4 6-1
  • Ty D Trombetta (USA) bt (5) Yuki Bhambri (Ind) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • Mark Verryth (Aus) bt Xander Spong (Ned) 6-2 6-3
  • Niall Angus (Gbr) bt Saavedra-corvalan Cristobal (Chi) 6-4 4-6 6-4
  • Bradley Klahn (USA) bt Di Wu (Chn) 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-0
  • Juan-Carlos Spir (Col) bt Niki Moser (Aut) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
  • (3) Cesar Ramirez (Mex) bt Matt Reid (Aus) 6-3 6-3
  • (7) Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
  • Alessandro Giannessi (Ita) bt Kittipong Wachiramanowong (Tha) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • (2) Tsung-Hua Yang (Tpe) bt Jose Hernandez (Dom) 6-4 6-3

Girls Singles: Round 1

  • Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) bt Rebecca Marino (Can) 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • (15) Linda Berlinecke (Ger) bt Reka-Luca Jani (Hun) 6-4 6-3
  • (9) Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) bt Anastassia Grymalska (Ita) 6-0 6-1
  • Isabella Holland (Aus) bt Aleksandra Grela (Pol) 7-5 4-6 8-6
  • Marta Sirotkina (Rus) bt (8) Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 7-5 3-6 6-0
  • Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt (4) Elena Bogdan (Rom) 6-2 6-1
  • Sandra Zaniewska (Pol) bt Victoria Brook (Gbr) 6-0 6-1
  • (10) Johanna Konta (Aus) bt Monica Gorny (Rsa) 7-5 6-1
  • (5) Polona Hercog (Slo) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
  • Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt (7) Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
  • Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Mallory Burdette (USA) 6-3 6-4
  • Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 5-7 6-3 6-3
  • Zuzana Luknarova (Svk) bt Heather Watson (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 6-4
  • Nastassya Burnett (Ita) bt (11) Ksenia Lykina (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
  • Zsofia Susanyi (Hun) bt Tara Moore (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • Zi-Jun Yang (Hkg) bt Anna Orlik (Blr) 6-2 6-1
  • (2) Arantxa Rus (Ned) bt Milana Supremo (Ser) 6-1 6-3

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
  • (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Jamie Murray (Gbr) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) & Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-1 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-6 (7-1)

Mens Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-4 6-2
  • Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) & Santiago Ventura (Spa) bt Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) 7-5 6-2 6-4
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Christopher Kas (Ger) & Rogier Wassen (Ned) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • (9) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • Marin Cilic (Cro) bt (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
  • Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
  • (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
  • (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Bob Bryan (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Bethanie Mattek (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 6-2
  • Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Alicia Molik (Aus) bt (10) Leander Paes (Ind) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
  • (5) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 7-5 7-5
  • (3) Pavel Vizner (Cze) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) bt David Skoch (Cze) & Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
  • (13) Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
  • Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (11) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt (8) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 7-5 7-5
  • Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Mark Knowles (Bah) & Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 3-6 6-4
  • (9) Andy Ram (Isr) & Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O’Brien (Gbr) 6-4 6-0
  • Julian Knowle (Aut) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
  • Daniel Nestor (Can) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (9) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
  • (5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-3
  • (13) Bethanie Mattek (USA) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-4
  • Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) & Darya Kustova (Blr) bt Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 6-4 4-6 7-5
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-3 6-2

Womens Doubles: Round 3

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-3
  • Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) leads (10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) 7-5
  • Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
  • (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 8-6
  • (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-4)
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-4
  • (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 6-1 7-5
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
  • Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 4-6 6-4 6-4
  • (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link