Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 5


 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:10

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-2 6-2 6-4
  • (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • Petr Pala (Cze) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) bt Frederico Gil (Por) & Dick Norman (Bel) 4-6 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • (8) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Flavio Cipolla (Ita) & Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-4 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • Travis Parrott (USA) & Filip Polasek (Svk) bt Rik De Voest (Rsa) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • (16) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-3
  • Kevin Anderson (Rsa) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2
  • (12) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) 6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-1
  • (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-1 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
  • (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-4 6-4 6-0
  • Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (5) David Ferrer (Spa) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-3)
  • Marat Safin (Rus) bt (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
  • (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 7-5 6-1 ret
  • (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Simon Stadler (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-2
  • (31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Bruno Soares (Bra) & Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3
  • Agustin Calleri (Arg) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) & Sarah Borwell (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
  • Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) & Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-3 6-2
  • Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 2-6 6-4
  • Igor Andreev (Rus) & Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 4-6 6-1 7-5
  • Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Alize Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2
  • Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) & Marta Domachowska (Pol) 4-6 6-3 7-5
  • Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Katie O’Brien (Gbr) bt Rogier Wassen (Ned) & Virginie Razzano (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Todd Perry (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-4
  • Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) & Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt David Martin (USA) & Vania King (USA) 6-4 6-2
  • Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) 6-0 6-2
  • Vania King (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt (15) Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
  • (10) Dinara Safina (Rus) & Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
  • Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Christina Fusano (USA) & Angela Haynes (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
  • (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
  • (16) Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
  • Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Selima Sfar (Tun) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-0
  • Catalina Castano (Col) & Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) 7-5 6-4
  • Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) & Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) & Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 7-5
  • Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt (2) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 2-6 6-3 11-9

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 6-1 6-4
  • (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2
  • (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-4
  • (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-4 6-3
  • (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) 6-2 6-4
  • (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
  • Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
  • (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


Copy link