Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 5

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Mens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) 6-0 6-2 6-4
  • (5) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) & James Ward (Gbr) 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-3
  • (4) Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Mark Knowles (Bah) bt Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-3 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
  • Prakash Amritraj (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) bt Rameez Junaid (Aus) & Philipp Marx (Ger) 7-5 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-7 (3-7) 8-6
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Eric Butorac (USA) & Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-4 6-7 (9-11) 3-6 6-4 15-13
  • (7) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Andy Ram (Isr) bt Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) & Sanchai Ratiwatana (Tha) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-3
  • (15) Martin Damm (Cze) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt James Cerretani (USA) & Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (12-14) 7-5
  • (8) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Oliver Marach (Aut) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) & Frank Moser (Ger) 6-2 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-4)
  • Christopher Kas (Ger) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt (11) Marcelo Melo (Bra) & Andre Sa (Bra) 7-6 (7-1) 7-5 4-6 6-3
  • Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) bt (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michael Mertinak (Svk) 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (11-9) 6-2
  • (2) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

Mens Singles: Round 3

  • (29) Igor Andreev (Rus) leads Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-1 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 5-5
  • (24) Tommy Haas (Ger) is tied with (11) Marin Cilic (Cro) 7-5 7-5 1-6 6-7 (3-7) 6-6
  • Dudi Sela (Isr) bt (15) Tommy Robredo (Spa) 7-6 (10-8) 7-5 2-6 7-5
  • (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (28) Mardy Fish (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (7) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (32) Albert Montanes (Spa) 4-6 6-1 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
  • (22) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt (9) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
  • (13) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 6-4
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (27) Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Round 1

  • Colin Fleming (Gbr) & Sarah Borwell (Gbr) bt Dusan Vemic (Ser) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-5 4-6 7-5
  • Andrei Pavel (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Jordan Kerr (Aus) & Vania King (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
  • Jean-Julien Rojer (Aho) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Jill Craybas (USA) 4-6 6-3 15-13
  • Bruno Soares (Bra) & Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) & Anne Keothavong (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Scott Lipsky (USA) & Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
  • Eric Butorac (USA) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-3 6-4
  • James Auckland (Gbr) & Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Travis Parrott (USA) & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
  • James Cerretani (USA) & Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Dick Norman (Bel) & Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) 6-3 6-4
  • Fabrice Santoro (Fra) & Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Mixed Doubles: Round 2

  • (3) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Paul Hanley (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Womens Doubles: Round 2

  • (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 7-5 6-2
  • Iveta Benesova (Cze) & Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) & Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 2-6 6-4 6-4
  • (4) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-4
  • (12) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Vania King (USA) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) & Melanie South (Gbr) 2-6 6-3 6-4
  • Kaia Kanepi (Est) & Ipek Senoglu (Tur) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 4-6 6-2
  • Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Sara Errani (Ita) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
  • (16) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) & Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Laura Robson (Gbr) & Georgie Stoop (Gbr) 6-3 6-4
  • (3) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-3 7-5
  • (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 5-7 6-2 6-4

Womens Singles: Round 3

  • (26) Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt (7) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) w/o
  • Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt (12) Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt (14) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5 4-6 6-4
  • (4) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Regina Kulikova (Rus) 6-1 6-2
  • (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (28) Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
  • (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 3-6 6-3 6-4
  • Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
  • (2) Serena Williams (USA) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 6-4

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link