Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 2

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:10

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) is tied with (13) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Jordan Kerr (Aus) 3-4 7-5 2-4
  • Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureschi (Pak) bt (10) Mariusz Frystenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-3 7-5 6-4
  • (11) Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Wesley Moodie (Rsa) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-1 1-6 6-3 6-2
  • (9) Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt James Auckland (Gbr) & Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 4-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-3
  • Johan Brunstrom (Swe) & Adam Feeney (Aus) is tied with Chris Haggard (Rsa) & Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-2
  • Chris Eaton (Gbr) bt Boris Pashanski (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
  • (25) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 7-5
  • (19) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Izak Van der Merwe (Rsa) 7-5 6-2 6-2
  • Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • (9) James Blake (USA) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-4
  • (14) Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 3-6 6-2 6-0 6-2
  • Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Frederico Gil (Por) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 4-6 6-4 6-3
  • Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • (24) Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-3 ret
  • Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt (26) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 2-6 6-3
  • Jesse Levine (USA) bt Donald Young (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
  • Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt (4) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • (8) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Mardy Fish (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-2 7-5 6-1
  • Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1
  • (28) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Dawid Olenjniczak (Pol) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-1 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
  • Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • (12) Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
  • (16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-3 7-5 6-0
  • Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3 4-0 ret
  • Stefano Galvani (Ita) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr) 6-4 6-2 6-3
  • (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-1 6-4 6-0
  • (27) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-1 7-5 6-3
  • Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-2 6-2
  • Ernest Gulbis (Lat) bt John Isner (USA) 7-5 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (8-6)
  • (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Andreas Beck (Ger) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-0)

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • Marta Domachowska (Pol) & Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Sarah Borwell (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-3 6-4
  • (11) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) & Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 6-0 6-3
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Anna Fitzpatrick (Gbr) & Anna Hawkins (Gbr) 6-1 6-0

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (5) Elena Dementieva (Rus) leads Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 3-3
  • Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Julie Ditty (USA) 7-5 6-3
  • Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 1-6 6-0 6-2
  • (25) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-3 5-7 6-3
  • (24) Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Katie O’Brien (Gbr) 6-3 7-5
  • Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-3 6-2
  • (9) Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
  • (16) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-1 6-1
  • Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
  • Mara Santangelo (Ita) bt Maret Ani (Est) 7-5 6-3
  • (21) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-4
  • (26) Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 4-6 4-1 ret
  • Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Viktoria Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
  • Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 6-4
  • (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-1 6-4
  • (7) Venus Williams (USA) bt Naomi Cavaday (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
  • Anne Keothavong (Gbr) bt Vania King (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
  • Maria Jose Martinez (Spa) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-1
  • (32) Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Catalina Castano (Col) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-4
  • (22) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
  • Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2
  • Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-4 6-0
  • (10) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • (13) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
  • Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-3
  • Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Michaella Krajicek (Ned) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
  • Julia Goerges (Ger) bt (23) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 16-14
  • (31) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Eva Hrdinova (Cze) 6-2 7-5
  • Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 7-5 6-4
  • Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-2 6-4
  • (2) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 6-2

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link