Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 11

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:35

Boys Doubles: Quarter-final

  • Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (Spa) & David Souto (Ven) bt (1) Andrea Collarini (Arg) & Agustin Velotti (Arg) w/o
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Kevin Krawietz (Ger) bt (4) Evan King (USA) & Denis Kudla (USA) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
  • Jullien Obry (Fra) & Adrien Puget (Fra) bt Devin Britton (USA) & Jordan Cox (USA) 6-3 7-5
  • Alexandros-Ferd Georgoudas (Ger) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt (2) Cheng Peng Hsieh (Tpe) & Liang-Chi Huang (Tpe) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Boys Singles: Semi-final

  • Jordan Cox (USA) bt Devin Britton (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 16-14
  • Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt (3) Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Girls Doubles: Quarter-final

  • Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) & Sally Peers (Aus) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) & Vivien Juhaszova (Svk) 4-6 6-2 6-1
  • (5) Daria Gavrilova (Rus) & Ksenia Kirillova (Rus) bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma) & Yana Buchina (Rus) 6-3 2-6 6-2
  • Beatrice Capra (USA) & Martina Trevisan (Ita) bt Isabella Holland (Aus) & Christina McHale (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
  • (2) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Silvia Njiric (Cro) bt Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) & Sachie Ishizu (Jpn) 6-1 6-3

Girls Singles: Semi-final

  • (1) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) 6-1 6-2
  • (4) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Tha) bt (6) Timea Babos (Hun) 6-2 6-0

Mens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Pat Cash (Aus) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) bt Mark Petchey (Gbr) & Greg Rusedski (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Mens Over 45 Doubles: Group A

  • Ken Flach (USA) & Danie Visser (Rsa) bt Vijay Amritraj (Ind) & John Fitzgerald (Aus) 6-4 3-6 10-6
  • Kevin Curren (USA) & Johan Kriek (USA) bt Mansour Bahrami (Irn) & Henri Leconte (Fra) 6-1 6-4

Mens Singles: Semi-final

  • (6) Andy Roddick (USA) bt (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-4 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-5)
  • (2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (24) Tommy Haas (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles: Semi-final

  • (1) Leander Paes (Ind) & Cara Black (Zim) bt (12) Stephen Huss (Aus) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-4 6-4
  • (9) Mark Knowles (Bah) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Liezel Huber (USA) 6-2 7-5

Womens Doubles: Semi-final

  • (4) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) bt (1) Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (USA) 6-1 6-2
  • (3) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt (2) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group A

  • Martina Navratilova (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) bt Tracy Austin (USA) & Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (USA) 7-5 6-3

Womens Over 35 Doubles: Group B

  • Ilana Kloss (Rsa) & Rosalyn Nideffer (USA) bt Annabel Croft (Gbr) & Samantha Smith (Gbr) 6-2 7-5
  • Jana Novotna (Cze) & Andrea Temesvari (Hun) bt Gretchen Magers (USA) & Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-4 3-6 12-10

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link