Top

All England Lawn Tennis Championships: Day 1

0 Shares

 

Originally published on: 26/02/10 13:10

Mens Doubles: Round 1

  • Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Harel Levy (Isr) & Jim Thomas (USA) 6-3 6-1 6-3
  • Eric Butorac (USA) & Ashley Fisher (Aus) bt Yves Allegro (Sui) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg) 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
  • Stephen Huss (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt KJ Hippensteel (USA) & Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-2
  • Scott Lipsky (USA) & David Martin (USA) is tied with (3) Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr) 7-5 6-4 3-6 3-6 8-8

Mens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 0-6 6-3 6-4
  • Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 4-6 7-5 ret
  • Ilia Bozoljac (Ser) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • (20) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2
  • Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
  • Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
  • (15) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 7-5
  • (11) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 7-5
  • Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-0 6-4
  • Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-4 7-5 6-4
  • (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 6-3 6-2
  • Mario Ancic (Cro) bt (32) Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (9-7) 2-0 ret
  • Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4
  • Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-2
  • (5) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 1-3 ret
  • (3) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-3 6-0
  • Marat Safin (Rus) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-1 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
  • Florent Serra (Fra) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-4 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
  • (29) Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Tobias Kamke (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • (21) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Samuel Querrey (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Pavel Snobel (Cze) 6-4 6-2 6-3
  • (13) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-3 6-2 7-5
  • (10) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
  • Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Vincent Spadea (USA) 6-7 (8-10) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4 6-3
  • Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-2
  • Simon Stadler (Ger) bt (18) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-5
  • (31) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt B Dabul (Arg) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-3 6-3
  • Roko Karanusic (Cro) bt Luis Horna (Per) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-1
  • Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-2 6-2 ret
  • Frank Dancevic (Can) bt (7) David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Womens Doubles: Round 1

  • (6) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Renata Voracova (Cze) 7-5 6-4
  • Carly Gullickson (USA) & Vladimira Uhlirova (Cze) bt Klaudia Jans (Pol) & Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) 6-3 4-6 7-5

Womens Singles: Round 1

  • (1) Ana Ivanovic (Ser) bt Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-1 6-2
  • Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-0
  • Elena Baltacha (Gbr) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 2-6 7-5
  • Jie Zheng (Chn) bt (30) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-3
  • (20) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) leads Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 4-4
  • Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Zi Yan (Chn) 6-3 6-0
  • Monica Niculescu (Rom) is tied with Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 2-4
  • (15) Agnes Szavay (Hun) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-3
  • Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt (12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-4 3-6 6-1
  • Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 7-5 5-4
  • Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 6-2
  • (18) Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-2 6-2
  • Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt (27) Virginie Razzano (Fra) 0-6 6-2 6-4
  • Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4
  • Edina Gallovits (Rom) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-2
  • (8) Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Stephanie Dubois (Can) 2-6 6-1 8-6
  • (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) 1-6 6-4 6-3
  • Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 4-6 7-5
  • (28) Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Melanie South (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-4
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (17) Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)
  • Na Li (Chn) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1
  • Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-4
  • (14) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-3 6-0
  • (11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2 6-4
  • Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 0-6 6-4
  • Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Severine Bremond (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-1
  • Vera Dushevina (Rus) bt (19) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-3 6-3
  • (29) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 6-4 6-3
  • Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-1 6-4
  • Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
  • (6) Serena Williams (USA) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-5 6-3

Now get the WORLD’S BEST TENNIS MAGAZINE here


0 Shares
Copy link